GET TO KNOW DUSTIN

Name: Dustin Linville
Nickname: The Rooster
Birthdate: May 7, 1991
Hometown: Bryantsville, KY
Family: Shae (wife), Riley & Haisley (daughters),
Terry Linville (father), Mandy Linville (mother),
Kristen Linville (sister)
Hobbies: Hunting, Fishing and Working on the
Race Car
Years Racing: Go-Karts (Age 8-13); Open Wheel
Modifieds (Age 13-17); Super Late Models (Age 17-Present)
Favorite Tracks: Florence Speedway (Union, KY); Brownstown (IN) Speedway
Favorite Race: World 100 – Eldora Speedway (Rossburg, OH)
Most Wanted to Win: World 100 – Eldora Speedway (Rossburg, OH)
Most Memorable Moment: Finishing second in the 2013 Jackson 100 at Brownstown (IN) Speedway.
Career Goal: To be successful at everything I do in life and one day be able to race for a living.

Career Accomplishments

2015 | Red Clay Bash Winner at Ponderosa (KY) Speedway
2015 | Coal Show 50 Winner at 201 (KY) Speedway
2015 | 16th Annual Hugh “Junebug” Rowland Memorial Winner at Ponderosa (KY) Speedway
2014 | Red Clay Bash Winner at Ponderosa (KY) Speedway
2014 | Coal Show 50 Winner at 201 (KY) Speedway
2014 | 15th Annual Hugh “Junebug” Rowland Memorial Winner at Ponderosa (KY) Speedway
2013 | Walter “Peg” Combs Memorial Winner at 201 (KY) Speedway
2012 | Ponderosa (KY) Speedway Super Late Model Track Champion
2012 | 8th Annual Hall of Fame Classic Wiiner at Brownstown (IN) Speedway
2012 | 5 Town Showdown Finale Winner at Wartburg (TN) Speedway
2011 | DirtonDirt.com Regional Driver of the Week; July 1-3
2011 | Back-to-Back $3,000 Victories at Mountain (KY) Motor Speedway and 191 (KY) Speedway
2011 | 12th Annual Hugh “Junebug” Rowland Memorial Winner at Ponderosa (KY) Speedway
2009 | Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Rookie of the Year
2009 | National All-Star Racing Association Jerry Rucker Memorial Winner at Bluegrass (KY) Speedway
2009 | First Career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Appearance, Finished 15th
2008 | Ponderosa Speedway Track Champion and Rookie of the Year (Youngest in Track’s History)
2008 | Ranked Third in DirtonDirt.com Breakout Driver’s of the Year
2008 | Won First Feature Event Behind the Wheel of a Dirt Late Models; Clinton County (KY) Speedway